BASHIR LLC

Parkville, MD · Interstate · 4 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 19, 2022 (4 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1427714: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
28.6%
2 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Maryland avg 20.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1427714 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3886811 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1427714PrimaryGREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Policy GRT51343A · 91X
$1,000,000Feb 9, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

10inspections
28.6%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 7 · Maryland avg 20.7%
10.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 10 · Maryland avg 9.4%
16violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026MI31No
Sep 8, 2026MI21No
Sep 3, 2026OH23Yes
Jun 18, 2026ME31No
May 21, 2026OH20No
Apr 27, 2026MI22No
Apr 7, 2026OH21No
Apr 2, 2026OH24Yes
Feb 19, 2026MO32Yes
Dec 3, 2025KY21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Maryland average covers 42,318 vehicle and 51,664 driver inspections of all Maryland-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

12 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 16 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMaryland share
Vehicle Maintenance10483.3%71.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2116.7%10.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Flattened/Crushed Vehicles - Improper securement of flattened or crushed vehicles.
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393132CCHVE
22
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Flattened/Crushed Vehicles - Improper use of synthetic webbing
Securement Device · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393132BCHVE
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
10
Air Brake - CMV other than truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1998 not equipped with an antilock brake system. System does not function or indicates
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355C2B
10
Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALLPL
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - not readily accessible or filled
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EENA
10
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
10
Lighting - Tail lamp - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALRLI
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Maryland column is the mix across all Maryland-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3886811
MC / docketMC1427714
Legal nameBASHIR LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units4
Drivers4
Annual mileage11,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 19, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 6, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsConstruction

Questions about BASHIR LLC

What does BASHIR LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1427714: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about BASHIR LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking BASHIR LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3886811. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (410) 330-2825, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1427714, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 06:18 UTC.