COOLING TOWERS LLC

Doing business as COOLING TOWERS OF TEXAS

Pasadena, TX · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 24, 2022 (4 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • No active liability insurance in the last known dataPolicies on file as of May 14, 2026 have been cancelled since. A replacement may have been filed; confirm on Motus.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (281) 484-2665 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active on 1 of 2 dockets
FF54725: Common carrier pending
MC1429319: Common carrier active; Contract carrier pending
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
No active BI&PD filing found
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

FF54725 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Pending

MC1429319 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Pending
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3889180 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1429319PrimaryIMPERIUM INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ILR18-02088-01 · 91X
$750,000Jun 30, 2025Cancelled
Jun 30, 2026

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · Texas avg 25.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 2 · Texas avg 7.7%
7violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Mar 13, 2025TX25No
Jan 14, 2025TX12Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

4 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 7 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance42100.0%78.8%
4 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
No or defective automatic trailer brake
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343D
11
Unsafe Operations - Prohibited
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3967AUO
11
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
10
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3889180
MC / docketFF54725, MC1429319
Legal nameCOOLING TOWERS LLC
DBA nameCOOLING TOWERS OF TEXAS
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers1
Annual mileage36,423 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 24, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 4, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsConstructionOtherRepair Parts And Gea

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about COOLING TOWERS LLC

What does COOLING TOWERS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1429319: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about COOLING TOWERS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Sep 4, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking COOLING TOWERS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3889180. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (281) 484-2665, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches FF54725 or MC1429319, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:55 UTC.