COMMERCIAL FURNITURE INTERIORS LLC

Charlotte, NC · Interstate · 9 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jun 28, 2022 (4 years) · Authority since Aug 17, 2022 (4 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (980) 225-7389 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1442346: Common carrier active
MC1442346: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $300,000
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1442346 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $300,000)
First grantedAug 17, 2022 (4 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
#1 A $20 BOC-3 FILING LLC
Authority history for MC1442346 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Aug 17, 2022Motor carrierGranted

MC1442346 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $300,000)
First grantedAug 17, 2022 (4 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
#1 A $20 BOC-3 FILING LLC
Authority history for MC1442346 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Aug 17, 2022Motor carrierGranted

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3908930 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC1442346—TRANSGUARD INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA INC.
Policy TCP0003244 · 34
—Sep 5, 2024Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC1442346—TRANSGUARD INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA INC.
Policy TCP0003244 · 91X
$750,000Sep 5, 2024Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 4 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Sep 5, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1442346
TRANSGUARD INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA INC.
Policy TCP0003244
Nov 1, 2023Replaced
Sep 5, 2024Cargo
MC1442346
TRANSGUARD INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA INC.
Policy TCP0003244
Nov 1, 2023Replaced
Sep 5, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1442346
TRANSGUARD INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA INC.
Policy TCP0003244
Nov 1, 2023Replaced
Sep 5, 2024Cargo
MC1442346
TRANSGUARD INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA INC.
Policy TCP0003244
Nov 1, 2023Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

2inspections
—vehicle out-of-service
0 of 0 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
100.0%driver out-of-service
2 of 2 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
8violations written on inspection reports

Where it was inspected 2 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 1 inspectionVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 1 inspectionSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. SC 1 50.0%
  2. VA 1 50.0%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 2

2 straight trucks

International 1Isuzu 1

9 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

CFI 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 10, 2025VA32Yes
Jul 24, 2025SC36Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,507 vehicle and 117,805 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

6 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 8 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Driver Fitness4466.7%6.3%
Unsafe Driving2033.3%13.4%
5 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
22
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
11
License - Operate a CMV without a valid operators license issued by one State or jurisdiction
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 39111B5LNCDLNVL
11
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 20, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 14, 2025Richlands, NC05

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 20, 2026

USDOT number3908930
MC / docketMC1442346, MC1442346
Legal nameCOMMERCIAL FURNITURE INTERIORS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units9
Drivers14
Annual mileage310,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJun 28, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 7, 2025
Email domain on file@cfi.furniture

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks09

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

1 change
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 20, 2026Operating authorityMC10593: Not authorizedMC10593: none

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about COMMERCIAL FURNITURE INTERIORS LLC

What does COMMERCIAL FURNITURE INTERIORS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1442346: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public). MC1442346: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about COMMERCIAL FURNITURE INTERIORS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking COMMERCIAL FURNITURE INTERIORS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3908930. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (980) 225-7389, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1442346 or MC1442346, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 20, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 12:55 UTC.