FANTOM TRUCKING INC

Orlando, FL · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 11, 2022 (4 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • No active liability insurance in the last known dataPolicies on file as of May 14, 2026 have been cancelled since. A replacement may have been filed; confirm on Motus.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 962-0730 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1446405: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
No active BI&PD filing found
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
66.7%
Only 3 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1446405 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3915067 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1446405PrimaryTRAILBLAZERS INSURANCE COMPANY INC A RRG
Policy TB00000131-01 · 91X
$750,000Mar 21, 2026Cancelled
Jun 13, 2026

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5inspections
66.7%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 3 · Florida avg 26.0%
40.0%driver out-of-service
2 of 5 · Florida avg 10.2%
28violations written on inspection reports
5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 31, 2025SC23Yes
Jul 21, 2025SC32No
Jul 3, 2025SC26No
Mar 21, 2025NY212Yes
Jan 31, 2025NC35Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 69,903 vehicle and 132,326 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

21 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 8 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 28 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance12357.1%61.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance9542.9%20.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
False report of drivers record of duty status
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E
21
HOS (Property) - Driving more than 11 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Time
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A1HOSPD
11
HOS (Property) - Driver driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty at the time of inspection. Time
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPDIT
11
Driving beyond 14 hour duty period (Property carrying vehicle)
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2PROP
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Air Brake - Inoperable or missing tractor protection valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343ATPV
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Hubs - Bearing cap plug or filler plug missing or broken
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1HCM
11
Driving beyond 8 hour driving limit since the end of the last on duty off duty or sleeper berth period of at least 30 consecutive minutes
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953AII
10
Failing to note malfunction that requires use of paper log
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39534A1
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 21, 2025Not Reported, GA01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3915067
MC / docketMC1446405
Legal nameFANTOM TRUCKING INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage333,628 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 11, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 25, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayCoal/CokeMeatU.S. MailCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesOtherOther

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about FANTOM TRUCKING INC

What does FANTOM TRUCKING INC's operating authority allow?

MC1446405: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about FANTOM TRUCKING INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking FANTOM TRUCKING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3915067. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 962-0730, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1446405, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:20 UTC.