ADAPT EXPRESS SERVICES LLC

Lawrenceville, GA · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 11, 2022 (4 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1490998: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1490998 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3915537 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3915537 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 2 · Georgia avg 22.6%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 2 · Georgia avg 7.2%
2violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Feb 11, 2025FL11No
Feb 4, 2025FL11No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Georgia average covers 65,409 vehicle and 121,643 driver inspections of all Georgia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareGeorgia share
Vehicle Maintenance20100.0%59.3%
1 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Georgia column is the mix across all Georgia-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3915537
MC / docketMC1490998
Legal nameADAPT EXPRESS SERVICES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers3
Annual mileage10,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 11, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 11, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Questions about ADAPT EXPRESS SERVICES LLC

What does ADAPT EXPRESS SERVICES LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for ADAPT EXPRESS SERVICES LLC (MC1490998), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about ADAPT EXPRESS SERVICES LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking ADAPT EXPRESS SERVICES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3915537. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (770) 318-8618, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1490998, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 05:34 UTC.