PACIFIC FREIGHTLINES LLC

Ely, NV · Interstate · 8 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Aug 5, 2022 (4 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average35.7% vs Nevada average 22.3%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1473165: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
35.7%
5 of 14 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Nevada avg 22.3%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1473165 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3930436 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1473165—Everspan Insurance Company
Policy CW3EVR-994940-01 · BMC-91X
$750,000Oct 11, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

18inspections
35.7%vehicle out-of-service
5 of 14 · Nevada avg 22.3%
6.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 15 · Nevada avg 6.8%
24violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 25, 2026NV50No
Sep 25, 2026NV50No
Sep 25, 2026NV50No
Sep 22, 2026NV10No
Sep 22, 2026NV10No
Sep 16, 2026CA10No
Aug 19, 2026CA24Yes
Aug 19, 2026CA16Yes
Jul 2, 2026UT32Yes
Jun 1, 2026NV21Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Nevada average covers 13,356 vehicle and 20,488 driver inspections of all Nevada-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

16 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 24 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNevada share
Vehicle Maintenance12575.0%68.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2012.5%18.2%
Driver Fitness116.3%3.7%
Unsafe Driving106.3%8.9%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSL
21
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Tires - All others bump or bulge related to tread or sidewall separation
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A2TAOBB
11
Tires - All others leaking in tread area with inflation more than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3ATIS
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
10
HOS (ELD) - The ELD display screen is not viewable by an authorized official without entering the CMV
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39520BELDNV
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
10
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Nevada column is the mix across all Nevada-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 15, 2025Unincorporated, CA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3930436
MC / docketMC1473165
Legal namePACIFIC FREIGHTLINES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units8
Drivers8
Annual mileage394,084 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedAug 5, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 2, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightIntermodal Containers

Questions about PACIFIC FREIGHTLINES LLC

What does PACIFIC FREIGHTLINES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1473165: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about PACIFIC FREIGHTLINES LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking PACIFIC FREIGHTLINES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3930436. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (725) 281-7151, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1473165, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 04:15 UTC.