COLOR WOLF LOGISTICS LLC

Cypress, TX · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated

Call (516) 591-9999
Review before bookingHow this works

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average46.2% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1475209: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · —
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · —
Vehicle out-of-service rate
46.2%
6 of 13 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
FMCSA registration age
4 years
USDOT added Sep 22, 2022. Not a founding date.
FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Operating authority

MC1475209 FMCSA Motus · —

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3958045 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1475209PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co
Policy GRT51181A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jan 23, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · —. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

13inspections
46.2%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 13 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 13 · Texas avg 7.7%
35violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jun 2, 2026TX24Yes
Feb 16, 2026TX24Yes
Jan 20, 2026TX18Yes
Jan 8, 2026TX21No
Nov 4, 2025TX22Yes
Oct 3, 2025TX20No
Sep 17, 2025TX20No
Aug 25, 2025TX15Yes
Jul 8, 2025TX10No
May 15, 2025TX24Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

27 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 10 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 35 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance26996.3%78.8%
Driver Fitness113.7%4.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
31
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
30
All required lamps on towed vehicle inoperative due to no electrical connection
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39323PT
22
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
Brake Connections with Leaks - Connection to Power Unit
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DLPC
21
No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A
20
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
11
Brake tubing and hose adequacy
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345
11
Flat tire or fabric exposed
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A
11
Weight carried exceeds tire load limit
Tire vs. Load · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375GLOAD
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
2injury
0tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Dec 4, 2025La Porte, TX01
May 1, 2025Houston, TX01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3958045
MC / docketMC1475209
Legal nameCOLOR WOLF LOGISTICS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage391,603 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 22, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 19, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightIntermodal Containers

Questions about COLOR WOLF LOGISTICS LLC

What does COLOR WOLF LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1475209: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about COLOR WOLF LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking COLOR WOLF LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3958045. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (516) 591-9999, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1475209, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as certificate holder.

Other trucking companies in Cypress

All in Cypress →
Largest fleets
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
IRONEDGE LOGISTICS LLC 4458100MC175774889Active
Current · Motus
MOFFITT HOLDINGS LLC
DBA MOFFITT SERVICES
2591066MC92057885Active
Current · Motus
PICK-N-ROLL SHIPPING LLC 3185007MC13122061Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
CRITO LOGISTICS LLC 3127802MC9146655Active
Current · Motus
BUMBLEBEE LOGISTICS LLC 3434477MC111370335Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
MANA TRUCKING LLC
DBA 1986
2571090MC89854128Active
Current · Motus
MOFFITT CASWELL SOUTHERN TRUCKING LLC 2507460MC86940227Active
Current · Motus
NASEPERO LOGISTICS LLC 3501215MC115569625Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
HOLT'S HEAVY HAULING INC
DBA HOLT HAULING INC
496804MC25676124Active
Current · Motus
MAINI TRUCKLINES CORPORATION
DBA MTL
2283536MC78000524Inactive
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error.