MEJIA AND BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION LLC

Paulsboro, NJ · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 30, 2022 (4 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (609) 533-6684 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1478264: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1478264 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3962589 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1478264—Star Mutual RRG
Policy 03304-BC5CFF-26 · BMC-91X
$750,000Oct 6, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 2 · New Jersey avg 22.0%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 2 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
3violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 3, 2026MD20No
Nov 14, 2024PA23No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,029 vehicle and 95,938 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

3 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew Jersey share
Hours-of-Service Compliance1033.3%10.2%
Unsafe Driving1033.3%9.8%
Vehicle Maintenance1033.3%73.0%
3 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driver failed to maintain supply of blank drivers records of duty status graph-grids
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New Jersey column is the mix across all New Jersey-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3962589
MC / docketMC1478264
Legal nameMEJIA AND BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage34,169 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 30, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 13, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceMeatRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MEJIA AND BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does MEJIA AND BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1478264: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MEJIA AND BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MEJIA AND BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3962589. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (609) 533-6684, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1478264, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 02:12 UTC.