GLP TRANSIT LLC

Cleveland, OH · Interstate · 211 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Nov 15, 2022 (3 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC1493669: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$6,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
10.8%
42 of 388 vehicle inspections · Ohio avg 21.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1493669 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$6,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3985642 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1493669—Crestbrook Insurance Company
Policy CPP120286A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 20, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC1493669—Nationwide Agribusiness Insurance Company
Policy CU120286A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 20, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC1493669Excess over $2,000,000Upland Specialty Insurance Company
Policy USXTL1208926 · BMC-91X
$3,000,000Feb 1, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

449inspections
10.8%vehicle out-of-service
42 of 388 · Ohio avg 21.7%
1.6%driver out-of-service
7 of 449 · Ohio avg 5.2%
334violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026SC10No
Oct 14, 2026AL10No
Oct 13, 2026TX20No
Oct 13, 2026TX20No
Oct 12, 2026GA20No
Oct 8, 2026IN23No
Oct 7, 2026NC30No
Oct 7, 2026NC30No
Oct 6, 2026SC10No
Oct 6, 2026VA12No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Ohio average covers 110,435 vehicle and 182,117 driver inspections of all Ohio-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

270 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 66 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 334 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOhio share
Vehicle Maintenance1873969.3%63.0%
Hazardous Materials Compliance351313.0%0.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2027.4%13.4%
Unsafe Driving1505.6%18.5%
Driver Fitness1093.7%4.1%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol331.1%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
280
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
140
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
1212
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
120
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
99
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
60
Release of Hazardous Materials from package
Load Securement - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 17324B1
55
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
55
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
50
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
50

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Ohio column is the mix across all Ohio-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

13crashes
0fatal
5injury
8tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 20, 2026GA00
Aug 13, 2026Charlotte, NC00
Jul 31, 2026Mableton, GA00
Jun 4, 2026Bartow, FL01
May 14, 2026Charlotte, NC00
May 8, 2026Polkville, NC01
May 5, 2026Mcdaniels, KY01
Apr 29, 2026Williamsburg, KY01
Feb 18, 2026Columbus, OH00
Feb 18, 2026Hanover, VA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3985642
MC / docketMC1493669
Legal nameGLP TRANSIT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units211
Drivers168
Annual mileage9,900,000 (2026)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedNov 15, 2022 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 7, 2026

Cargo carried

Liquids/Gases

Questions about GLP TRANSIT LLC

What does GLP TRANSIT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1493669: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about GLP TRANSIT LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking GLP TRANSIT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3985642. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 686-3455, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1493669, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 11:15 UTC.