A E S TRANSPORT LLC

Silver Spring, MD · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 3, 2023 (3 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Liability insurance below the required minimum$750,000 on file; $1,000,000 required.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (703) 296-9183 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1517778: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 3 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1517778 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4022801 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1517778PrimaryProgressive Casualty Insurance Company
Policy CA966355251 · BMC-91X
$750,000Oct 15, 2024Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 3 · Maryland avg 20.8%
25.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 4 · Maryland avg 9.4%
3violations written on inspection reports
4 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 28, 2026MD30No
Apr 23, 2026NC12Yes
Mar 20, 2025MD10No
Jan 21, 2025MD21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Maryland average covers 42,361 vehicle and 51,705 driver inspections of all Maryland-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

3 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMaryland share
Driver Fitness1033.3%6.6%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1133.3%10.3%
Unsafe Driving1033.3%10.9%
3 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
ELD - No record of duty status (ELD Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958AELD
11
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without possessing a valid medical certificate - no previous history
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141A1NPH
10
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Maryland column is the mix across all Maryland-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 11, 2026Gainesville, GA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4022801
MC / docketMC1517778
Legal nameA E S TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage140,000 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 3, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 31, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow Away

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about A E S TRANSPORT LLC

What does A E S TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1517778: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about A E S TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking A E S TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4022801. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (703) 296-9183, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1517778, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:01 UTC.