ZAMBRANO TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INC

Addison, IL · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 19, 2023 (3 years) · Authority since Mar 10, 2023 (3 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (331) 243-9219 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1522634: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1522634 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
First grantedMar 10, 2023 (3 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
TRUCK PROCESS AGENTS OF AMERICA, INC
Authority history for MC1522634 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Mar 10, 2023Motor carrierGranted

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4030527 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Insurance that ended since 2024 · 1 policy
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Jun 11, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1522634
ARTISAN & TRUCKERS CASUALTY COMPANY
Policy CA967084615
Mar 6, 2023Cancelled

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4030527 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 1 · Illinois avg 24.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 1 · Illinois avg 4.4%
4violations written on inspection reports

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 1

1 tractors

Mack 1

1 power unit declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 1

1 semi-trailers

Manac 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Wells Concrete 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

Most recent inspection
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Nov 17, 2024IL24No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,435 vehicle and 388,021 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1 violation counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 4 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance10100.0%60.9%
1 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4030527
MC / docketMC1522634
Legal nameZAMBRANO TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage1 (2022)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 19, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 20, 2024
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors10

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ZAMBRANO TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INC

What does ZAMBRANO TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for ZAMBRANO TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INC (MC1522634), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about ZAMBRANO TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated May 20, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking ZAMBRANO TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4030527. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (331) 243-9219, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1522634, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 10:43 UTC.