JEREMY TRANSPORT INC

Conroe, TX · Interstate · 4 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 6, 2023 (3 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (832) 340-4792 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1528070: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
37.5%
3 of 8 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1528070 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4039256 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1528070—Pegaso Risk Retention Group Inc
Policy PSO260701800 · BMC-91X
$750,000Jul 10, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

9inspections
37.5%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 8 · Texas avg 25.1%
11.1%driver out-of-service
1 of 9 · Texas avg 7.7%
45violations written on inspection reports
9 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 9, 2026TX25No
Feb 13, 2026TX18Yes
Oct 30, 2025TX18Yes
Jul 17, 2025TX20No
Jul 15, 2025CA31No
Jun 10, 2025TX14No
Jun 6, 2025TX113Yes
Feb 17, 2025TX20No
Nov 14, 2024TX26Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

28 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 45 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance25589.3%78.8%
Driver Fitness113.6%4.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance103.6%11.4%
Unsafe Driving103.6%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
40
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
40
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
33
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
20
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11
Brake tubing and hose adequacy
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345
11
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
11
Portable ELD not mounted in a fixed position and visible to driver
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522G
10
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
10
Inoperative/defective brakes
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348A
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4039256
MC / docketMC1528070
Legal nameJEREMY TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units4
Drivers4
Annual mileage139,191 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 6, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 4, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JEREMY TRANSPORT INC

What does JEREMY TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC1528070: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about JEREMY TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JEREMY TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4039256. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (832) 340-4792, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1528070, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 06:35 UTC.