CONSTRUCTORA DORTA RORIGUEZ SE

Arecibo, PR · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 10 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 28, 2023 (3 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (787) 878-6668 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC1731864: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
20.0%
1 of 5 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Puerto Rico avg 23.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1731864 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4082686 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4082686 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5inspections
20.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 5 · Puerto Rico avg 23.6%
40.0%driver out-of-service
2 of 5 · Puerto Rico avg 4.1%
34violations written on inspection reports
5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 8, 2026PR18Yes
Aug 7, 2026PR24Yes
Feb 5, 2026PR23No
Dec 15, 2025PR26Yes
Jul 15, 2025PR113No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Puerto Rico average covers 292 vehicle and 388 driver inspections of all Puerto Rico-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

18 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 34 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePuerto Rico share
Vehicle Maintenance8144.4%72.8%
Driver Fitness4222.2%11.9%
Hazardous Materials Compliance4022.2%2.5%
Unsafe Driving2011.1%12.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
22
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial motor vehicle without showing proof of a valid medical certification upon request but presents proof prior to com
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AMCPC
20
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
11
HM (Emergency Response) - No emergency response information immediately available
Documentation - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172600C1HMER
10
HM (Placarding) - Failing to display placard(s) visible from the direction it faces.
Markings - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172516AHMPS
10
HM (Placarding) - Failure to maintain placard(s) in a condition so that the format legibility color and visibility of the placard will not be substantially red
Markings - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172516C6HMPMC
10
HM (Placarding) - Failure to meet printing size requirements
Markings - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172519C3HMPMC
10
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
10
State/Local Laws - Operate a CMV while using a cellular phone
Texting · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLCP
10
Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALCL
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Puerto Rico column is the mix across all Puerto Rico-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4082686
MC / docketMC1731864
Legal nameCONSTRUCTORA DORTA RORIGUEZ SE
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units10
Drivers11
Annual mileage162,560 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 28, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 8, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsUtilitiesConstructionOtherOther

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about CONSTRUCTORA DORTA RORIGUEZ SE

What does CONSTRUCTORA DORTA RORIGUEZ SE's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for CONSTRUCTORA DORTA RORIGUEZ SE (MC1731864), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about CONSTRUCTORA DORTA RORIGUEZ SE is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CONSTRUCTORA DORTA RORIGUEZ SE?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4082686. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (787) 878-6668, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1731864, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:52 UTC.