REMORQUAGE PATRICK BOUTIN INC

La Guadeloupe, QC · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 31, 2023 (3 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (418) 226-6075 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1554220: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1554220 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4083780 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1554220PrimaryAtlantic Specialty Insurance Company
Policy 675-9453 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jul 10, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

6inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 4 · Quebec avg 11.0%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 6 · Quebec avg 2.2%
6violations written on inspection reports
6 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 26, 2026NY14Yes
Jun 29, 2026NY30No
May 22, 2026VT32No
Jul 9, 2025NY20No
Feb 3, 2025NY20No
Dec 1, 2024MI20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Quebec average covers 12,155 vehicle and 18,038 driver inspections of all Quebec-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

6 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareQuebec share
Vehicle Maintenance4166.7%64.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1016.7%22.3%
Unsafe Driving1016.7%9.9%
6 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Cargo - Insufficient tiedowns (w/o headerboard/blocking) for article(s) of cargo longer than 10 feet
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393110B3C
11
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
10
Air Brake - Truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 not equipped with an ABS system. System does not function or indicates a fault.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355C1B
10
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor lower rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSLRR
10
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor upper rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSURR
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Quebec column is the mix across all Quebec-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4083780
MC / docketMC1554220
Legal nameREMORQUAGE PATRICK BOUTIN INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage342,124 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 31, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 6, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMachinery, Large Objects

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about REMORQUAGE PATRICK BOUTIN INC

What does REMORQUAGE PATRICK BOUTIN INC's operating authority allow?

MC1554220: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about REMORQUAGE PATRICK BOUTIN INC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking REMORQUAGE PATRICK BOUTIN INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4083780. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (418) 226-6075, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1554220, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:56 UTC.