R A M LOGISTICS LLC

Frisco, TX · Interstate · 3 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 30, 2023 (3 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (469) 562-7045 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1562393: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
13.3%
2 of 15 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1562393 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4097555 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1562393—Universal Casualty Risk Retention Group, Inc
Policy RKT0718205501 · BMC-91
$750,000Aug 19, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

18inspections
13.3%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 15 · Texas avg 25.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 18 · Texas avg 7.7%
47violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 9, 2026KS23No
Sep 3, 2026TX20No
Jul 30, 2026SD30No
Jun 22, 2026UT11No
Jun 12, 2026TX23Yes
May 24, 2026TX21No
Apr 15, 2026TX21No
Apr 12, 2026IL30No
Mar 20, 2026TX22No
Mar 12, 2026TX21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

32 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 47 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance30293.8%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance103.1%11.4%
Unsafe Driving103.1%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
20
Exhaust - Discharging at a point forward or directly below the driver or sleeper compartment
Exhaust Discharge · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39383G
20
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
20
Inoperative/Defective Hazard Warning Lamp
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39319
20
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
20
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
20
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
20
Brake system pressure loss
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BL
11
Flat tire or fabric exposed
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A
11
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4097555
MC / docketMC1562393
Legal nameR A M LOGISTICS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage257,232 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jul 2, 2024)
USDOT number addedJun 30, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 13, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh Produce

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about R A M LOGISTICS LLC

What does R A M LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1562393: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about R A M LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking R A M LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4097555. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (469) 562-7045, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1562393, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:37 UTC.