D&K TRANSPORTATION LLC

Doing business as DK TRANSPORTATION

Sioux Falls, SD · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 4, 2023 (3 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Active on 1 of 2 dockets
MC1579325: Motor carrier active
MC1489930: no authority granted
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026 / Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1579325 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

MC1489930 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4126605 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1579325PrimaryUNITED FINANCIAL CASUALTY COMPANY
Policy CA996778584 · BMC-91X
$750,000Jun 5, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

6inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 4 · South Dakota avg 23.4%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 6 · South Dakota avg 3.6%
10violations written on inspection reports
6 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Mar 18, 2026SD22Yes
Dec 24, 2025SD30No
Aug 7, 2025IN26No
Jul 15, 2025MO21No
Apr 28, 2025IA31No
Feb 25, 2025MO10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The South Dakota average covers 5,277 vehicle and 11,996 driver inspections of all South Dakota-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

10 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareSouth Dakota share
Vehicle Maintenance8180.0%66.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1010.0%14.4%
Unsafe Driving1010.0%14.9%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
Failing to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216
10
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
10
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
10
Lighting - Hazard warning signal(s) inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHWS
10
Lighting - Tail lamp - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALRLI
10
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
10
Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSIR
10
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor upper rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSURR
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the South Dakota column is the mix across all South Dakota-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Apr 20, 2026Onalaska, WI00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4126605
MC / docketMC1579325, MC1489930
Legal nameD&K TRANSPORTATION LLC
DBA nameDK TRANSPORTATION
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage120,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 4, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 14, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceLivestockGrain, Feed, HayMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsUtilitiesAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherPaper Product

Questions about D&K TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does D&K TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1579325: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about D&K TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking D&K TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4126605. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (605) 951-4038, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1579325 or MC1489930, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:09 UTC.