FIRST STATE LAND CLEARING LLC

Laurel, DE · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 21, 2023 (3 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC1584164: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1584164 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4134963 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4134963 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · Delaware avg 21.4%
50.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 2 · Delaware avg 9.6%
9violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jan 20, 2026MD27Yes
Oct 29, 2024DE22Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Delaware average covers 4,458 vehicle and 6,360 driver inspections of all Delaware-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

5 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 9 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareDelaware share
Vehicle Maintenance3160.0%64.8%
Driver Fitness2240.0%8.0%
5 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Age - Operate a CMV while not at least 21 years of age in interstate commerce
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B1A
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
Roll-on/Roll-off/Hook Lift Containers - Improper securement of a roll-on/roll-off and hook lift container
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393134BCRHLC
11
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
10
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Delaware column is the mix across all Delaware-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4134963
MC / docketMC1584164
Legal nameFIRST STATE LAND CLEARING LLC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage1 (2022)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 21, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 28, 2023

Cargo carried

Logs, Poles, Beams, LumberMachinery, Large ObjectsGarbage/Refuse

Questions about FIRST STATE LAND CLEARING LLC

What does FIRST STATE LAND CLEARING LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for FIRST STATE LAND CLEARING LLC (MC1584164), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about FIRST STATE LAND CLEARING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Nov 28, 2023, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking FIRST STATE LAND CLEARING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4134963. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (302) 296-6314, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1584164, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:50 UTC.