ARMANDO CASTANEDA DOMINGUEZ

Doing business as LSP ACME LLC

Juarez, CI · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 25, 2023 (3 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average36.8% vs CI average 21.2%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (915) 730-2970 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MX1605658: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
FMCSA lists no minimum for this authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
36.8%
7 of 19 vehicle inspections (small sample) · CI avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MX1605658 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Mexico Domiciled Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4135934 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4135934 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

22inspections
36.8%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 19 · CI avg 21.2%
13.6%driver out-of-service
3 of 22 · CI avg 1.3%
94violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 1, 2026TX213No
Sep 21, 2026TX29Yes
Sep 17, 2026TX115Yes
Sep 3, 2026US10No
Aug 7, 2026TX18Yes
Aug 6, 2026TX16Yes
Aug 3, 2026US30No
Jun 12, 2026US14No
May 22, 2026US14Yes
May 18, 2026US13Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The CI average covers 77,320 vehicle and 94,933 driver inspections of all CI-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

47 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 10 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 94 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCI share
Vehicle Maintenance40685.1%92.2%
Driver Fitness7414.9%6.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
50
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
41
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
30
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
20
Emergency Equipment - A power unit requiring fuses - missing a spare fuse for a required part or accessory (e.g. lamps required by 393.11 ABS lights or low air
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395B
20
Oil and/or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965B
20
No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311
20
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a safety-related or unknown reason and in state of driver's license issuance
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASIN
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the CI column is the mix across all CI-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4135934
MC / docketMX1605658
Legal nameARMANDO CASTANEDA DOMINGUEZ
DBA nameLSP ACME LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers1
Annual mileage7,022 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 25, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 17, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ARMANDO CASTANEDA DOMINGUEZ

What does ARMANDO CASTANEDA DOMINGUEZ's operating authority allow?

MX1605658: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about ARMANDO CASTANEDA DOMINGUEZ is old or missing?

No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking ARMANDO CASTANEDA DOMINGUEZ?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4135934. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (915) 730-2970, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX1605658, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 16:52 UTC.