ALFREDO REYES CISNEROS

Doing business as TRANSPORTES RECA

Rio Bravo, TA · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 27, 2023 (3 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average57.1% vs TA average 25.5%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (899) 549-5160 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MX1588048: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
FMCSA lists no minimum for this authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
57.1%
12 of 21 vehicle inspections · TA avg 25.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MX1588048 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4137453 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4137453 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

28inspections
57.1%vehicle out-of-service
12 of 21 · TA avg 25.5%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 28 · TA avg 2.3%
192violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 7, 2026TX31No
Oct 4, 2026TX24Yes
Sep 15, 2026TX23Yes
Sep 4, 2026TX26No
Aug 5, 2026TX29Yes
Jul 22, 2026TX112Yes
Jul 19, 2026TX212No
Jun 28, 2026TX27No
Jun 13, 2026TX25No
Jun 9, 2026TX31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The TA average covers 117,919 vehicle and 128,858 driver inspections of all TA-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

143 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 21 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 192 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTA share
Vehicle Maintenance1372195.8%90.6%
Driver Fitness604.2%8.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
120
Exhaust - Discharging at a point forward or directly below the driver or sleeper compartment
Exhaust Discharge · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39383G
90
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
80
Tire-other tread depth less than 2/32 of inch measured in a major tread groove
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375C
70
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
60
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
60
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
50
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
40
Oil and/or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965B
40
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
40

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the TA column is the mix across all TA-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4137453
MC / docketMX1588048
Legal nameALFREDO REYES CISNEROS
DBA nameTRANSPORTES RECA
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage4,500 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 27, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 31, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceMeatRefrigerated Food

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ALFREDO REYES CISNEROS

What does ALFREDO REYES CISNEROS's operating authority allow?

MX1588048: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about ALFREDO REYES CISNEROS is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking ALFREDO REYES CISNEROS?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4137453. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (899) 549-5160, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX1588048, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (899) 549-5160

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
JUAN ANTONIO CANCHOLA ESCALANTE Review
Carrier
Rio Bravo, TA1198941MX4780568Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:38 UTC.