KVA LOGISTICS INC

Fort Mill, SC · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 6, 2023 (3 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (864) 425-7019 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1588040: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1588040 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4141551 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1588040—COLUMBIA INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 71TRS138179 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Sep 29, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · South Carolina avg 30.2%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 4 · South Carolina avg 6.7%
13violations written on inspection reports
4 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 7, 2026SC30No
Feb 24, 2026TN31No
Dec 12, 2025SC26Yes
Apr 29, 2025MO26No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The South Carolina average covers 18,704 vehicle and 40,858 driver inspections of all South Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

9 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 13 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareSouth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance6166.7%68.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3033.3%11.6%
8 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
20
Light Weight Vehicles - Improper securement of automobiles light trucks and vans
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393128BCLWV
11
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
10
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
10
Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALLPL
10
Lighting - License plate lamp obscured
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BLLPL
10
Wheel/Rim - Any wheel fasteners loose/missing/ineffective/broken.
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205CWRAWFLMIB
10
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the South Carolina column is the mix across all South Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4141551
MC / docketMC1588040
Legal nameKVA LOGISTICS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage355,008 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 6, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 22, 2026

Cargo carried

Motor Vehicles

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about KVA LOGISTICS INC

What does KVA LOGISTICS INC's operating authority allow?

MC1588040: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about KVA LOGISTICS INC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking KVA LOGISTICS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4141551. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (864) 425-7019, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1588040, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 20:13 UTC.