JAMES TRUCKING

Hurricane, WV · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 9, 2024 (2 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (304) 395-9587 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1607878: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
14.3%
1 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · West Virginia avg 12.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1607878 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4177565 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4177565 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

7inspections
14.3%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 7 · West Virginia avg 12.7%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 7 · West Virginia avg 4.2%
7violations written on inspection reports
7 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Dec 3, 2025WV20No
Aug 18, 2025KY23Yes
Aug 11, 2025WV21No
Jul 29, 2025WV21No
Dec 13, 2024WV20No
Nov 13, 2024WV21No
Nov 1, 2024WV21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The West Virginia average covers 8,707 vehicle and 10,956 driver inspections of all West Virginia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

5 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 7 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareWest Virginia share
Vehicle Maintenance4180.0%76.3%
Unsafe Driving1020.0%12.0%
4 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
10
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the West Virginia column is the mix across all West Virginia-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4177565
MC / docketMC1607878
Legal nameJAMES TRUCKING
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage175,000 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 9, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 23, 2026

Cargo carried

Motor VehiclesDrive/Tow Away

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JAMES TRUCKING

What does JAMES TRUCKING's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for JAMES TRUCKING (MC1607878), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about JAMES TRUCKING is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JAMES TRUCKING?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4177565. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (304) 395-9587, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1607878, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 14:58 UTC.