GAK STANFORD TRANSLINE INC

Indianapolis, IN · Interstate · 13 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 10, 2024 (2 years) · Authority since Feb 12, 2024 (2 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (260) 267-7282 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1608013: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
14.3%
2 of 14 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Indiana avg 23.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1608013 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
First grantedFeb 12, 2024 (2 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
#1 A+ AGENTS OF PROCESS, INC.
Authority history for MC1608013 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Feb 12, 2024Motor carrierGranted

2 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Jun 16, 2025. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4177824 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Insurance that ended since 2024 · 5 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Apr 4, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC1608013
MOTOR TRANSPORT MUTUAL RRG INC
Policy F-LHMI2129-00
Jul 13, 2025Cancelled
Jul 13, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1608013
SUTTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE CO
Policy WHI01000003862-00
Mar 4, 2025Cancelled
Apr 2, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1608013
SUTTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE CO
Policy WHI01000003862-00
Jul 13, 2024Cancelled at term end
Mar 4, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1608013
SUTTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE CO
Policy WHI01000003862-00
Jul 13, 2024Replaced
Jul 13, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1608013
SUTTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE CO
Policy WHI01000002985-00
Feb 7, 2024Cancelled

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4177824 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

30inspections
14.3%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 14 · Indiana avg 23.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 30 · Indiana avg 5.5%
43violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 11 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 5 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 1 inspectionMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 4 inspectionsAZNM: 8 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 2 inspectionsARTN: 2 inspectionsTNNC: 1 inspectionNCSC: 1 inspectionSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 2 inspectionsLAMS: 3 inspectionsMSAL: 1 inspectionALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. NM 8 26.7%
  2. CA 5 16.7%
  3. AZ 4 13.3%
  4. MS 3 10.0%
  5. LA 2 6.7%
  6. TN 2 6.7%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 11

11 tractors

Freightliner 7Volvo 4Mack 3

13 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 26

26 semi-trailers

Great Dane 14Vanguard 5CIMC 4Wabash 2Utility 1Van Hool 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Sun Pacific 1Ipr Fresh 1Classic Harvest 1Bd Diagnostics 1Fresh Avenue 1Tropicana Plant 1Liv Produce 1Vertical Foods Llc 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Dec 29, 2025NM30No
Dec 10, 2025NM21No
Nov 17, 2025NM13No
Nov 16, 2025NM21No
Nov 13, 2025NM22Yes
Nov 8, 2025NM30No
Oct 28, 2025CA11No
Sep 16, 2025AL20No
Sep 16, 2025AZ213No
Sep 2, 2025CA21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,554 vehicle and 111,190 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

31 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 43 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Hours-of-Service Compliance13041.9%18.1%
Vehicle Maintenance9229.0%58.8%
Unsafe Driving8025.8%19.1%
Driver Fitness103.2%3.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
30
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
20
Failing to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
11
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
11
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency. History of either fail
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141A
10
False report of drivers record of duty status
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E
10
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
10
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
0injury
2tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jan 13, 2026Bakersfield, CA00
May 18, 2025Unincorporated, CA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4177824
MC / docketMC1608013
Legal nameGAK STANFORD TRANSLINE INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units13
Drivers18
Annual mileage1,603,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 10, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 22, 2025
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors130
Trailers130

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GAK STANFORD TRANSLINE INC

What does GAK STANFORD TRANSLINE INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for GAK STANFORD TRANSLINE INC (MC1608013), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about GAK STANFORD TRANSLINE INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking GAK STANFORD TRANSLINE INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4177824. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (260) 267-7282, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1608013, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:09 UTC.