CRC FREIGHT LLC

Syracuse, NY · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 21, 2024 (2 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (585) 485-8770 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1610662: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
11.1%
1 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · New York avg 18.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1610662 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4182671 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4182671 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

12inspections
11.1%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 9 · New York avg 18.5%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 12 · New York avg 7.1%
20violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
May 14, 2025IL31No
May 13, 2025MO22No
May 6, 2025VA11No
Apr 14, 2025NY30No
Feb 26, 2025NY20No
Feb 11, 2025MO214Yes
Feb 5, 2025MI22No
Jan 31, 2025NY20No
Jan 28, 2025MO30No
Dec 12, 2024OH20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New York average covers 36,520 vehicle and 57,868 driver inspections of all New York-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

14 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 20 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew York share
Vehicle Maintenance10571.4%71.6%
Driver Fitness2014.3%7.5%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2014.3%9.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lighting - Projecting load - Any Lamp on projecting load missing when required to be on.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LPLMWR
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
Lighting - Tail lamp - Both lamps on rearmost vehicle obscured when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BLRLOWR
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both obscured when required to be on.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BLSLOWR
11
Fuel - Dripping leak.
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1F
11
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency. History of either fail
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141A
10
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial motor vehicle without showing proof of a valid medical certification upon request but presents proof prior to com
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AMCPC
10
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
10
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
10
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) obscured
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BLIL
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New York column is the mix across all New York-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4182671
MC / docketMC1610662
Legal nameCRC FREIGHT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers1
Annual mileage121,000 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 21, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 4, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor Vehicles

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about CRC FREIGHT LLC

What does CRC FREIGHT LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for CRC FREIGHT LLC (MC1610662), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about CRC FREIGHT LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CRC FREIGHT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4182671. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (585) 485-8770, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1610662, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 21:18 UTC.