CENA ELECTROMEX SA DE CV

Juarez, CI · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 7, 2024 (2 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MX1643563: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
FMCSA lists no minimum for this authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
2.6%
1 of 39 vehicle inspections · CI avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗

Operating authority

MX1643563 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Mexico Domiciled Private Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4190838 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4190838 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

47inspections
2.6%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 39 · CI avg 21.2%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 47 · CI avg 1.3%
51violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 13, 2026TX31No
Oct 2, 2026TX22No
Sep 24, 2026US11No
Sep 18, 2026TX20No
Sep 4, 2026US10No
Sep 2, 2026US21No
Aug 17, 2026TX12No
Aug 5, 2026US30No
Aug 4, 2026US30No
Jul 24, 2026US20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The CI average covers 77,320 vehicle and 94,933 driver inspections of all CI-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

38 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 51 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCI share
Vehicle Maintenance35192.1%92.2%
Driver Fitness307.9%6.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
50
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
40
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
40
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
40
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
30
Brake Connections with Leaks - Connection to Power Unit
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DLPC
20
Air Brake - Any leak from a brake valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1ALBV
20
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
20
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Cab and Body Parts - Cab/body mounts loose/broken/missing
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393203BCBP
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the CI column is the mix across all CI-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4190838
MC / docketMX1643563
Legal nameCENA ELECTROMEX SA DE CV
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage10 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 7, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 14, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightGrain, Feed, Hay

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about CENA ELECTROMEX SA DE CV

What does CENA ELECTROMEX SA DE CV's operating authority allow?

MX1643563: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CENA ELECTROMEX SA DE CV is old or missing?

No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CENA ELECTROMEX SA DE CV?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4190838. Call the company back on the phone number on file, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX1643563, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:47 UTC.