WELLBORN CABINET INC

Ashland, AL · Interstate · 50 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (256) 354-7151 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC253150: Motor carrier active; Broker inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
20.0%
6 of 30 vehicle inspections · Alabama avg 25.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC253150 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Inactive
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 42016 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC253150—NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA.
Policy XS6947048 · BMC-91X
$3,000,000Jul 1, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC253150—NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA.
Policy CA7742303 · BMC-91X
$2,000,000Jul 1, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC253150PrimaryNational Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa.
Policy 7742303 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Jul 1, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

66inspections
20.0%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 30 · Alabama avg 25.6%
1.5%driver out-of-service
1 of 66 · Alabama avg 4.1%
73violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 30, 2026TN12No
Sep 30, 2026GA30No
Sep 22, 2026MD20No
Sep 14, 2026GA31No
Sep 8, 2026FL30No
Aug 31, 2026GA31No
Aug 3, 2026OH30No
Jul 30, 2026NY24Yes
Jul 28, 2026FL31No
Jul 10, 2026NM11No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Alabama average covers 33,234 vehicle and 59,607 driver inspections of all Alabama-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

50 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 10 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 73 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareAlabama share
Vehicle Maintenance27854.0%72.6%
Unsafe Driving15030.0%12.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance6012.0%10.2%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol224.0%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
33
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
30
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
30
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
30
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
30
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
22
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
20
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Alabama column is the mix across all Alabama-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 19, 2026Antrim Township, PA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number42016
MC / docketMC253150
Legal nameWELLBORN CABINET INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units50
Drivers35
Annual mileage1,385,163 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Aug 16, 1994)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 28, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatU.S. MailChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherCabinets

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

1 change
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 19, 2026Operating authorityMC253150: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): InactiveMC253150: Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Inactive; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about WELLBORN CABINET INC

What does WELLBORN CABINET INC's operating authority allow?

MC253150: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about WELLBORN CABINET INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking WELLBORN CABINET INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 42016. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (256) 354-7151, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC253150, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 21:24 UTC.