SABER WEST LLC

Piscataway, NJ · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 22, 2024 (2 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (848) 248-7126 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1641641: Passenger carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,500,000
Required minimum: $1,500,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1641641 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Passenger carrier
Motor Carrier of Passengers
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,500,000 (required: $1,500,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4229455 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1641641—National Specialty Insurance Company
Policy CAR2900003308 · BMC-91X
$1,500,000Jul 22, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 1 · New Jersey avg 22.0%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 1 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
0violations written on inspection reports
Most recent inspection
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 13, 2025NJ10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,029 vehicle and 95,938 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4229455
MC / docketMC1641641
Legal nameSABER WEST LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage1 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 22, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 4, 2025

Cargo carried

Passengers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about SABER WEST LLC

What does SABER WEST LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1641641: Passenger carrier (may transport passengers for hire).

Which information about SABER WEST LLC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking SABER WEST LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4229455. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (848) 248-7126, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1641641, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:43 UTC.