G7 CONTRACTORS LLC

Wasilla, AK · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since May 1, 2024 (2 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC1682739: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
100.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1682739 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4233646 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4233646 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2inspections
100.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 1 · Alaska avg 24.0%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 2 · Alaska avg 3.8%
3violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 11, 2026AK13Yes
Sep 3, 2025AK30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Alaska average covers 2,141 vehicle and 3,533 driver inspections of all Alaska-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 3 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareAlaska share
Vehicle Maintenance22100.0%87.3%
2 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Inoperable or missing tractor protection valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343ATPV
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Alaska column is the mix across all Alaska-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4233646
MC / docketMC1682739
Legal nameG7 CONTRACTORS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers2
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 1, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 15, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsConstructionOtherSand

Questions about G7 CONTRACTORS LLC

What does G7 CONTRACTORS LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for G7 CONTRACTORS LLC (MC1682739), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about G7 CONTRACTORS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Oct 15, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking G7 CONTRACTORS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4233646. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (907) 414-1734, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1682739, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 05:39 UTC.