JAYCE & BRACE CARGO EXPRESS LLC

Allentown, PA · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since May 8, 2024 (2 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 2 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.0% vs Pennsylvania average 20.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (347) 671-4076 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1640494: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.0%
4 of 10 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1640494 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4237592 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4237592 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

12inspections
40.0%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 10 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 12 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
46violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jan 6, 2026MD22No
Nov 29, 2025PA32No
Oct 29, 2025PA17Yes
Oct 17, 2025MS30No
Oct 17, 2025PA112Yes
Oct 4, 2025PA26No
Aug 13, 2025PA17Yes
Jul 25, 2025PA22No
Jul 22, 2025NJ13No
Jun 19, 2025MI11No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,713 vehicle and 169,210 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

33 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 46 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance30790.9%67.0%
Driver Fitness103.0%4.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance103.0%12.1%
Unsafe Driving103.0%15.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
30
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
20
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Air Disc Brake - Mismatched brake chamber sizes on a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347BBMBCADSA
11
Driveline/Driveshaft - More than 1/2 inch (12.7mm) vertical movement (with hand pressure only) of the shaft in the center bearing carrier.
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1DLDSCBBP
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without possessing a valid medical certificate.
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AF
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4237592
MC / docketMC1640494
Legal nameJAYCE & BRACE CARGO EXPRESS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage12,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 8, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 27, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JAYCE & BRACE CARGO EXPRESS LLC

What does JAYCE & BRACE CARGO EXPRESS LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for JAYCE & BRACE CARGO EXPRESS LLC (MC1640494), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about JAYCE & BRACE CARGO EXPRESS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JAYCE & BRACE CARGO EXPRESS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4237592. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (347) 671-4076, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1640494, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 03:14 UTC.