MG FREIGHT SERVICES LLC

Antioch, TN · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since May 9, 2024 (2 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1640940: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
28.6%
2 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Tennessee avg 23.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1640940 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4238352 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1640940PrimaryPROGRESSIVE HAWAII INSURANCE CORP
Policy CA997647627 · 91X
$1,000,000May 8, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

11inspections
28.6%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 7 · Tennessee avg 23.5%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 11 · Tennessee avg 3.7%
12violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
May 5, 2026NM22No
Jan 15, 2026MS14Yes
Nov 19, 2025TN30No
Oct 20, 2025TN30No
Sep 8, 2025TN31No
Aug 26, 2025TN23Yes
Jul 16, 2025TN32No
Jun 5, 2025TN10No
Apr 21, 2025TN10No
Apr 17, 2025TN10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Tennessee average covers 76,642 vehicle and 133,725 driver inspections of all Tennessee-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

11 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 12 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTennessee share
Hours-of-Service Compliance4036.4%13.1%
Vehicle Maintenance4236.4%64.1%
Unsafe Driving3027.3%18.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
20
Tires - Less than 1/32 inch tread depth at 3 locations/2 adjacent tread grooves
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT132
11
Tires - All others weight carried exceeds tire load limit
Tire vs. Load · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375GTAOW
11
Driver failed to have on-board a CMV a sufficient supply of blank records of duty status graph-grids
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39515G02
10
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
10
False report of drivers record of duty status
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E
10
Driving beyond 8 hour driving limit since the end of the last on duty off duty or sleeper berth period of at least 30 consecutive minutes
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953AII
10
State/Local Laws - Failure to maintain lane
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLML
10
Lighting - Side marker lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSML
10
Lighting - Lamps (other than headlamps) not steady burning as required
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39325EL
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Tennessee column is the mix across all Tennessee-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4238352
MC / docketMC1640940
Legal nameMG FREIGHT SERVICES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage70,724 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 9, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 22, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Questions about MG FREIGHT SERVICES LLC

What does MG FREIGHT SERVICES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1640940: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about MG FREIGHT SERVICES LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MG FREIGHT SERVICES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4238352. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (470) 328-4310, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1640940, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 11:28 UTC.