PRIORITY PAVING AND SEALCOATING LLC

Severn, MD · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 15, 2024 (2 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (443) 306-9862 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC1642473: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1642473 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
None on file

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4241211 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4241211 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · Maryland avg 20.8%
50.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 2 · Maryland avg 9.4%
17violations written on inspection reports

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 1

1 straight trucks

International 1

3 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 1

1 semi-trailers

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jun 23, 2026SC19No
Apr 3, 2026SC28Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Maryland average covers 42,343 vehicle and 51,693 driver inspections of all Maryland-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

9 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 17 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMaryland share
Vehicle Maintenance8288.9%71.4%
Driver Fitness1111.1%6.6%
8 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a safety-related or unknown reason and in state of driver's license issuance
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASIN
11
Lighting - All electrical systems on towed vehicle(s) inoperative due to no electrical connection (e.g. unplugged or loose pigtail)
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39323LEU
11
Heavy Vehicles/Equipment - Improper securement of heavy vehicles equipment or machinery with crawler tracks or wheels
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393130CCHVE
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
10
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
10
Lighting - Side marker lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSML
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Maryland column is the mix across all Maryland-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4241211
MC / docketMC1642473
Legal namePRIORITY PAVING AND SEALCOATING LLC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers1
Annual mileage1 (2023)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 15, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJun 5, 2024
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks30

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about PRIORITY PAVING AND SEALCOATING LLC

What does PRIORITY PAVING AND SEALCOATING LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for PRIORITY PAVING AND SEALCOATING LLC (MC1642473), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about PRIORITY PAVING AND SEALCOATING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Jun 5, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking PRIORITY PAVING AND SEALCOATING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4241211. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (443) 306-9862, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1642473, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:31 UTC.