D A B TRANSPORTATION LLC

Katy, TX · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 31, 2024 (2 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (713) 935-6665 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active on 1 of 2 dockets
FF65391: Common carrier pending
MC1661062: Common carrier active; Contract carrier pending
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
37.5%
6 of 16 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

FF65391 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Pending

MC1661062 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Pending
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4275397 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1661062PrimaryTRAILBLAZERS INSURANCE COMPANY INC A RRG
Policy TB00000157-01 · 91X
$750,000Mar 31, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

20inspections
37.5%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 16 · Texas avg 25.1%
25.0%driver out-of-service
5 of 20 · Texas avg 7.7%
77violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 27, 2026OH10No
Jul 20, 2026NM14Yes
Apr 24, 2026TX12No
Apr 21, 2026TN11Yes
Apr 16, 2026MS30No
Mar 12, 2026TX23Yes
Mar 5, 2026MD16Yes
Feb 6, 2026CO31No
Jan 14, 2026TX210No
Dec 19, 2025NV16Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

47 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 15 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 77 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance30963.8%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance12225.5%11.4%
Driver Fitness448.5%4.2%
Unsafe Driving102.1%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
30
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
22
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
22
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
22
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
20
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
20
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
20
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV without proper CDL class
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38391ALCDL
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
No or defective automatic trailer brake
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343D
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4275397
MC / docketFF65391, MC1661062
Legal nameD A B TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage24,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 31, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 2, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsBeveragesConstructionOtherDry Food

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about D A B TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does D A B TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1661062: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about D A B TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking D A B TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4275397. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (713) 935-6665, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches FF65391 or MC1661062, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:09 UTC.