NARLI TRANS INC

Fresno, CA · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Aug 2, 2024 (2 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average30.0% vs California average 19.8%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (559) 231-6118 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1661674: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
30.0%
3 of 10 vehicle inspections (small sample) · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1661674 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4276437 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1661674—Universal Casualty Risk Retention Group, Inc
Policy URG05978 · BMC-91
$750,000Jul 24, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

16inspections
30.0%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 10 · California avg 19.8%
6.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 16 · California avg 6.3%
48violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 25, 2026WA112Yes
Jun 19, 2026CA13Yes
Apr 7, 2026PA34Yes
Apr 7, 2026PA35No
Mar 2, 2026WA17No
Nov 25, 2025CA30No
Nov 20, 2025CA20No
Oct 10, 2025CA20No
Sep 12, 2025LA20No
Sep 4, 2025WA24No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

34 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 48 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance22564.7%71.7%
Unsafe Driving5014.7%8.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4111.8%16.6%
Driver Fitness318.8%3.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
20
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
20
Operating a non-CDL required commercial motor vehicle with driving privileges revoked suspended cancelled or otherwise disqualified. (391.15(a))
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 39115ALNCDLNSRW
11
OOS Order (HOS) - Operating a CMV after violating any roadside out-of-service order regarding hours of service
Jumping OOS/Driving Fatigued · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39513D1OOSO
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Suspension - Axle positioning part cracked/broken/loose/missing resulting in axle shift
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207ASAPPAS
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSL
11
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a non-safety-related reason and outside the state of driver's license issuance
License-related: Low · Driver Fitness · code 38351ANSOUT
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 11, 2026Not Listed, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4276437
MC / docketMC1661674
Legal nameNARLI TRANS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers5
Annual mileage2,120,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedAug 2, 2024 · 2 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 9, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceMeatRefrigerated Food

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about NARLI TRANS INC

What does NARLI TRANS INC's operating authority allow?

MC1661674: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about NARLI TRANS INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking NARLI TRANS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4276437. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (559) 231-6118, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1661674, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 18:00 UTC.