LIZ TRANSPORTATION LLC

Greeley, CO · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 28, 2024 (1 year)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average60.0% vs Colorado average 22.3%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (786) 800-0929 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1682841: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
60.0%
3 of 5 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Colorado avg 22.3%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1682841 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4315498 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1682841—Everspan Insurance Company
Policy CW3EVE93349301 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 2, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

8inspections
60.0%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 5 · Colorado avg 22.3%
50.0%driver out-of-service
4 of 8 · Colorado avg 6.8%
44violations written on inspection reports
8 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 13, 2026ND32Yes
Jun 3, 2026IA122No
May 13, 2026OR23Yes
May 6, 2026PA14Yes
May 5, 2026FL38Yes
Dec 19, 2025NC11Yes
Nov 13, 2025CO33No
Oct 26, 2025NC11Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Colorado average covers 19,011 vehicle and 32,893 driver inspections of all Colorado-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

27 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 44 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareColorado share
Vehicle Maintenance11340.7%71.3%
Hours-of-Service Compliance10137.0%12.7%
Driver Fitness3311.1%5.3%
Unsafe Driving3011.1%9.7%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
20
Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALLPL
20
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
11
License - Endorsement - Operate a CMV without proper endorsement
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 39111B5LNCDLNVE
11
Operating a non-CDL required commercial motor vehicle with driving privileges revoked suspended cancelled or otherwise disqualified. (391.15(a))
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 39115ALNCDLNSRW
11
Drivers record of duty status not current
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958F01
11
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
11
Flat tire or fabric exposed
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A
11
Tires - All others has more than one ply exposed in the tread area exceeding 2 square inches.
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1TAORETA
11
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have an instruction sheet for the driver describing ELD malfunction reporting requirements and recordkeeping proce
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H3ELDMF
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Colorado column is the mix across all Colorado-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4315498
MC / docketMC1682841
Legal nameLIZ TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage1 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 28, 2024 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 7, 2024

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about LIZ TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does LIZ TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1682841: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about LIZ TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking LIZ TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4315498. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (786) 800-0929, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1682841, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:26 UTC.