COMMODORE EXPRESS LLC

Miramar, FL · Interstate · 4 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Dec 10, 2024 (1 year)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.9% vs Florida average 25.6%.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1692159: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.9%
3 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Florida avg 25.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1692159 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4333296 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1692159PrimaryPROGRESSIVE EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA864765708 · 91X
$750,000Oct 23, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

10inspections
42.9%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 7 · Florida avg 25.6%
10.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 10 · Florida avg 10.0%
13violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 20, 2026NM30No
Aug 4, 2026NM21Yes
Jul 27, 2026AZ22No
Dec 30, 2025CA22Yes
Sep 27, 2025AZ30No
Sep 5, 2025AZ25No
Jul 17, 2025IL30No
Jun 26, 2025NM22Yes
Mar 9, 2025NM20No
Feb 22, 2025AZ21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 72,706 vehicle and 135,715 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

10 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 13 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance6360.0%61.8%
Unsafe Driving3030.0%11.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1110.0%20.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Flat tire or fabric exposed
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A
11
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
11
Wheel/Rim - Any disc wheel or rim crack/missing piece of more than 3 inches
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205AWRDC
11
Failure to obey traffic control device
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922C
10
Driver- Inattentive or Distracted Driving
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922INAT
10
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
10
Air Brake - CMV other than truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1998 not equipped with an antilock brake system. System does not function or indicates
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355C2B
10
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
10
Conspicuity Systems - Trailers rear impact guard retro reflective sheeting inadequate on vehicle manufactured on or after December 1 1993
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311BCSRIGRR
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4333296
MC / docketMC1692159
Legal nameCOMMODORE EXPRESS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units4
Drivers6
Annual mileage231,192 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 10, 2024 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 22, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Questions about COMMODORE EXPRESS LLC

What does COMMODORE EXPRESS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1692159: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about COMMODORE EXPRESS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking COMMODORE EXPRESS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4333296. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (305) 710-4587, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1692159, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 01:17 UTC.