WONG CORPORATION

Carrier & Broker

Broker under MC1813145 · Motor carrier under MC1695825

Shallotte, NC · Interstate · 6 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 1, 2025 (1 year)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (910) 209-1284 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1813145: Broker active
MC1695825: Motor carrier active; Household goods carrier inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Amherst National Insurance Company)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1813145 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active

MC1695825 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Household goods carrier
Motor Carrier of Household Goods
Inactive

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4340455 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1695825PrimaryNational Indemnity Company
Policy 70TRS135654 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 21, 2026Active
Surety BondMC1813145—Amherst National Insurance Company
Policy JT027624 · BMC-84
$75,000Jan 30, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2inspections
—vehicle out-of-service
0 of 0 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
50.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 2 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
16violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 15, 2026FL313No
Apr 21, 2025OH33Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,410 vehicle and 117,678 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

3 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 16 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Hours-of-Service Compliance2166.7%15.9%
Driver Fitness1133.3%6.3%
3 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4340455
MC / docketMC1813145, MC1695825
Legal nameWONG CORPORATION
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units6
Drivers3
Annual mileage10,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 1, 2025 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 10, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMobile HomesMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayMeatGarbage/RefuseCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodUtilitiesAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherPaper Product

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about WONG CORPORATION

Is WONG CORPORATION a broker or a carrier?

Both. WONG CORPORATION holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does WONG CORPORATION's operating authority allow?

MC1813145: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority). MC1695825: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about WONG CORPORATION is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking WONG CORPORATION?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4340455. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (910) 209-1284, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1813145 or MC1695825, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 15:23 UTC.