THORMAX TRUCKING LLC

Columbus, IN · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 17, 2025 (1 year)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is pending (last known)FMCSA has not granted the authority yet.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (812) 418-8142 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Pending
MC1716061: Common carrier inactive; Contract carrier pending
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
66.7%
Only 3 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1716061 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Pending
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4363043 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1716061PrimaryTHE CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO.
Policy EBA 048 15 57 · 91X
$750,000Apr 16, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3inspections
66.7%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 3 · Indiana avg 23.1%
66.7%driver out-of-service
2 of 3 · Indiana avg 5.5%
24violations written on inspection reports
3 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 8, 2026IN14Yes
Feb 17, 2026IL113Yes
Oct 28, 2025MI27Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,543 vehicle and 111,154 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

17 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 24 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance12270.6%58.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4223.5%18.1%
Driver Fitness115.9%3.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
Learner's Permit (CLP) - Is not accompanied by the holder of a valid CDL that is fully authorized to operate the CMV.
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38325A1
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
ELD - No record of duty status (ELD Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958AELD
11
No/improper breakaway or emergency braking
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343
11
Brake - Breakaway not attached to the towing vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DBMA
11
Driver failed to have on-board a CMV a sufficient supply of blank records of duty status graph-grids
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39515G02
10
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
10
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
10
Failing to inspect/use emergency equipment
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3928
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4363043
MC / docketMC1716061
Legal nameTHORMAX TRUCKING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage6,261 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 17, 2025 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 6, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsAgricultural/Farm Supplies

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about THORMAX TRUCKING LLC

What does THORMAX TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for THORMAX TRUCKING LLC (MC1716061), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about THORMAX TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking THORMAX TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4363043. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (812) 418-8142, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1716061, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:58 UTC.