SEMI LANGUAGE LLC

Toledo, OH · Interstate · 4 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 7, 2025 (1 year)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC1713272: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
Only 3 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1713272 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4373405 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1713272PrimaryGEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 9300228673 · BMC-91X
$750,000Oct 23, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

6inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 3 · Ohio avg 21.7%
16.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 6 · Ohio avg 5.2%
27violations written on inspection reports
6 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 24, 2026AZ213Yes
Sep 10, 2026KS17Yes
Sep 8, 2026NC30No
May 18, 2026MI31No
Mar 11, 2026PA13No
Mar 9, 2026KY33No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Ohio average covers 110,435 vehicle and 182,117 driver inspections of all Ohio-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

8 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 27 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOhio share
Vehicle Maintenance6275.0%63.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2025.0%13.4%
8 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
11
Driving beyond 8 hour driving limit since the end of the last on duty off duty or sleeper berth period of at least 30 consecutive minutes
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953AII
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
Hydraulic/Electric Brake - Inoperative other than a steering axle.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABIHE
10
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
10
Failing to correct the violation(s)/defect(s) noted on the roadside inspection report
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3969D2FTF
10
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Ohio column is the mix across all Ohio-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4373405
MC / docketMC1713272
Legal nameSEMI LANGUAGE LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units4
Drivers4
Annual mileage60,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 7, 2025 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 7, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Questions about SEMI LANGUAGE LLC

What does SEMI LANGUAGE LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1713272: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about SEMI LANGUAGE LLC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking SEMI LANGUAGE LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4373405. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (419) 496-3978, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1713272, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 02:40 UTC.