KASH EXPRESS INC

Lathrop, CA · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 20, 2025 (1 year)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC1717182: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1717182 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4380700 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1717182—Everspan Insurance Company
Policy CW3EVE00269702 · BMC-91X
$750,000May 18, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · California avg 19.8%
66.7%driver out-of-service
2 of 3 · California avg 6.3%
23violations written on inspection reports
3 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 27, 2026AZ216Yes
Jan 29, 2026AZ25Yes
Jan 26, 2026TN32Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,428 vehicle and 509,934 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

11 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 23 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance7263.6%71.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4236.4%16.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - Tampering with an ELD so that the device does not accurately record and retain required data. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDELDT
11
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Fuel - Tank not secured.
Fuel Systems · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39365CFNS
11
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to certify the record immediately after the final required entry has been made or corrected for the 24 hour period.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B2ELDDFC24
10
Air Brake - Truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 not equipped with an ABS system. System does not function or indicates a fault.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355C1B
10
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 2001 for towed vehicle.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D2B
10
Cab and Body Parts - Cab/body mounts loose/broken/missing
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393203BCBP
10
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jan 26, 2026TN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4380700
MC / docketMC1717182
Legal nameKASH EXPRESS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage100,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 20, 2025 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 7, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Questions about KASH EXPRESS INC

What does KASH EXPRESS INC's operating authority allow?

MC1717182: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about KASH EXPRESS INC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking KASH EXPRESS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4380700. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (209) 346-8671, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1717182, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 11:33 UTC.