LFG TRANSPORT LLC

Houston, TX · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 23, 2025 (1 year)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (832) 725-8175 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1726599: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1726599 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4399084 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1726599PrimaryALPINE TRANSPORTATION INSURANCE RRG, INC.
Policy ALP2501076-00 · 91X
$750,000May 16, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 4 · Texas avg 25.1%
25.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 4 · Texas avg 7.7%
18violations written on inspection reports
4 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Nov 6, 2025TX24Yes
Oct 27, 2025TX27Yes
Sep 5, 2025TX22No
Jun 17, 2025TX25No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

13 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance11184.6%78.8%
Driver Fitness117.7%4.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance117.7%11.4%
9 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
30
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
20
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
20
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11
ELD - No record of duty status (ELD Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958AELD
11
Inoperative Brake Lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BRKLAMP
11
No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A
10
No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311
10
Torsion bar cracked and/or broken
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207E
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4399084
MC / docketMC1726599
Legal nameLFG TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 23, 2025 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 23, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about LFG TRANSPORT LLC

What does LFG TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1726599: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about LFG TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking LFG TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4399084. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (832) 725-8175, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1726599, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 16:59 UTC.