JACKSON LOGISTIC SOLUTIONS LLC

Schererville, IN · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 2, 2025 (1 year)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (219) 218-3053 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1744567: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1744567 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4433169 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1744567PrimaryGEICO MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 9300250228 · 91X
$750,000Dec 5, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 4 · Indiana avg 23.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 5 · Indiana avg 5.5%
13violations written on inspection reports
5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 23, 2026TN10No
Sep 17, 2026KY10No
Jul 28, 2026IL15Yes
Nov 4, 2025NY18Yes
Aug 19, 2025PA30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,543 vehicle and 111,154 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

11 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 13 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance10790.9%58.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance109.1%18.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
No or defective parking brake system on CMV
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39341
11
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
11
Suspension - Broken main leaf spring
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207CSBML
11
Cargo - Insufficient tiedowns (w/o headerboard/blocking) for article(s) of cargo longer than 10 feet
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393110B3C
11
Tires - All others has more than one ply exposed in the tread area exceeding 2 square inches.
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1TAORETA
11
Hubs - Bearing cap plug or filler plug missing or broken
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1HCM
11
Driver failed to have on-board a CMV a sufficient supply of blank records of duty status graph-grids
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39515G02
10
Hydraulic/Electric Brake - Inoperative other than a steering axle.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABIHE
10
Driver - Failing to properly secure load
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929ADFSL
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4433169
MC / docketMC1744567
Legal nameJACKSON LOGISTIC SOLUTIONS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 2, 2025 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 3, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JACKSON LOGISTIC SOLUTIONS LLC

What does JACKSON LOGISTIC SOLUTIONS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1744567: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about JACKSON LOGISTIC SOLUTIONS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JACKSON LOGISTIC SOLUTIONS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4433169. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (219) 218-3053, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1744567, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (219) 218-3053

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
JACKSON LOGISTIC SOLUTIONS LLC High risk
Carrier
Valparaiso, IN4144569MC15897791Not authorized
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:31 UTC.