CQ KITCHENS

Omaha, NE · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 9, 2025 (1 year)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (385) 831-1219 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC1761431: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1761431 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4465085 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 4465085 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2inspections
—vehicle out-of-service
0 of 0 · Nebraska avg 21.2%
50.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 2 · Nebraska avg 2.4%
9violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Mar 12, 2026IA35Yes
Oct 27, 2025NE34No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Nebraska average covers 22,407 vehicle and 49,320 driver inspections of all Nebraska-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 9 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNebraska share
Driver Fitness22100.0%3.0%
2 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
11
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency. History of either fail
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141A
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Nebraska column is the mix across all Nebraska-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4465085
MC / docketMC1761431
Legal nameCQ KITCHENS
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers4
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 9, 2025 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 9, 2025

Cargo carried

Building MaterialsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about CQ KITCHENS

What does CQ KITCHENS's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for CQ KITCHENS (MC1761431), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about CQ KITCHENS is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CQ KITCHENS?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4465085. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (385) 831-1219, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1761431, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:32 UTC.