L&L TRUCKING TRANSPORTATION LLC

Altamonte Springs, FL · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 23, 2025 (1 year)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (689) 251-9284 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1764937: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1764937 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4471693 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1764937PrimaryBROOKLYN SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY RRG, INC
Policy GIP-206-092025 · 91X
$750,000Sep 24, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · Florida avg 26.0%
33.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 3 · Florida avg 10.2%
22violations written on inspection reports
3 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 31, 2026FL33No
Jul 1, 2026TX28Yes
May 8, 2026MS111Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 69,903 vehicle and 132,326 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

17 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 22 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance10258.8%61.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance6035.3%20.6%
Driver Fitness115.9%5.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Air Brake - Inoperable or missing trailer supply valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343ATSV
11
Driver failing to maintain ELD user's manual
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H1
10
Driver failing to maintain ELD instruction sheet
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H2
10
Driver failed to maintain supply of blank drivers records of duty status graph-grids
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4
10
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
10
Driving beyond 8 hour driving limit since the end of the last on duty off duty or sleeper berth period of at least 30 consecutive minutes
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953AII
10
Record of Duty Status violation (general/form and manner)
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958
10
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4471693
MC / docketMC1764937
Legal nameL&L TRUCKING TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage40,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 23, 2025 · 1 year ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 29, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about L&L TRUCKING TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does L&L TRUCKING TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1764937: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about L&L TRUCKING TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking L&L TRUCKING TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4471693. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (689) 251-9284, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1764937, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 08:18 UTC.