Jake'S Fireworks Inc

Pittsburg, KS · Interstate · 8 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 18, 1991 (35 years) · Authority since Jun 4, 1999 (27 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 3 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Liability insurance below the required minimum (last known)$4,000,000 on file; $5,000,000 required.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average55.6% vs Kansas average 17.5%.
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC358015: Common carrier inactive; Contract carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$4,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
55.6%
5 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Kansas avg 17.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus before booking.

Verify on MotusCall

Operating authority

MC358015 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Inactive
Liability insurance on file$4,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)
First grantedJun 4, 1999 (27 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
ALLAMERICAN AGENTS OF PROCESS
Authority history for MC358015 · 4 events
DateAuthorityAction
Nov 4, 2025Motor carrierReinstated
Apr 14, 2011Motor carrierReinstated
Jun 15, 2001Motor carrierGranted
Jun 4, 1999Motor carrierGranted

3 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Aug 18, 2025. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 449599

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC358015—Granite State Insurance Co.
Policy 02-CA-009383743 · BMC-34
—Feb 15, 2011Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC358015Excess over $1,000,000Arch Specialty Insurance Company
Policy UXP1037038-04 · BMC-91X
$4,000,000Feb 15, 2024Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 6 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Feb 15, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC358015
State Nationalspecialty Insco/National Specia
Policy CAR1500000270
Oct 22, 2025Cancelled
Oct 1, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC358015
State Nationalspecialty Insco/National Specia
Policy CAR1500000241
Sep 14, 2025Cancelled
Sep 14, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC358015
State Nationalspecialty Insco/National Specia
Policy CAR1500000241
Apr 16, 2025Cancelled
Apr 16, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC358015
State Nationalspecialty Insco/National Specia
Policy CAR1500000241
Apr 16, 2025Replaced
Apr 16, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC358015
Everest Denali Insurance Company
Policy SI8CA00040-211
Feb 15, 2021Replaced
Feb 15, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC358015
Arch Specialty Insurance Company
Policy UXP1037038-03
Feb 15, 2023Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

13inspections
55.6%vehicle out-of-service
5 of 9 · Kansas avg 17.5%
23.1%driver out-of-service
3 of 13 · Kansas avg 4.0%
63violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 8 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 1 inspectionWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 2 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 1 inspectionIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 1 inspectionPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 2 inspectionsMOKY: 1 inspectionKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 4 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 1 inspectionTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. KS 4 30.8%
  2. MI 2 15.4%
  3. MO 2 15.4%
  4. WA 1 7.7%
  5. PA 1 7.7%
  6. KY 1 7.7%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 13

9 straight trucks · 4 tractors

Kenworth 4International 3Ram/Dodge 2Freightliner 2Ford 1

8 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 6

5 semi-trailers · 1 full trailer

Great Dane 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Jakes Fireworks 3SA Carrier 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 25, 2026KS110Yes
Jul 17, 2026KS20No
Jul 14, 2026IA211Yes
Jul 1, 2026MI21No
Jun 24, 2026TN25Yes
Jun 23, 2026KY20No
Jan 19, 2026MO20No
Jan 16, 2026KS112Yes
Sep 3, 2025MO31No
Jun 23, 2025MI31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Kansas average covers 19,630 vehicle and 32,344 driver inspections of all Kansas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile · SAFER snapshot

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

38 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 18 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 63 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareKansas share
Vehicle Maintenance26868.4%73.3%
Driver Fitness4410.5%3.9%
Hazardous Materials Compliance4410.5%0.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance215.3%10.4%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol112.6%0.3%
Unsafe Driving102.6%11.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
33
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
30
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
22
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing…
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
22
Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALCL
20
Lighting - Side marker lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSML
20
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
20
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
20
Intoxicating - No driver shall use alcohol be under the influence of alcohol or have any measured alcohol concentration or detected presence of alcohol while…
Alcohol · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3925A2OPER
11
HM (Shipping Papers) - Operate a motor vehicle without a required shipping paper. NOTE: An error in the shipping description or an incomplete shipping…
Documentation - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 177817AHMSP
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 20, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Kansas column is the mix across all Kansas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jun 20, 2025Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 20, 2026

USDOT number449599
MC / docketMC358015
Legal nameJAKE'S FIREWORKS INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units8
Drivers9
Annual mileage15,000 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jan 25, 2012)
USDOT number addedJun 18, 1991 · 35 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 23, 2025
Email domain on file@jakesfireworks.com

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors10
Straight trucks50
Trailers180

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightOtherFireworks

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about Jake'S Fireworks Inc

What does Jake'S Fireworks Inc's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for Jake'S Fireworks Inc (MC358015), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about Jake'S Fireworks Inc is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking Jake'S Fireworks Inc?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 449599. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (620) 231-2264, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC358015, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies at 1500 East 27th Terrace, 66762

A shared address is normal for registered-agent offices, truck yards and related companies. Many new registrations at one address, or inactive companies next to a new one, deserve a closer look.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
J & J Trucking Enterprises Inc Review
Carrier
Pittsburg, KS1237201MC4871858Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 20, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 14:46 UTC.