DRAYAGE TRANSPORT LLC

Jersey City, NJ · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 20, 2026 (5 months)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.9% vs New Jersey average 22.0%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (551) 362-5195 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1817468: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,500,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.9%
3 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · New Jersey avg 22.0%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1817468 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,500,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4569664 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1817468PrimaryNational Specialty Insurance Company
Policy CAR2900003170 · BMC-91X
$1,500,000Aug 13, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

9inspections
42.9%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 7 · New Jersey avg 22.0%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 9 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
33violations written on inspection reports
9 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 28, 2026NJ31No
Aug 28, 2026PA12Yes
Aug 12, 2026NJ20No
Aug 5, 2026PA12No
Aug 3, 2026PA22No
Jul 10, 2026CT19No
Jul 7, 2026PA31No
May 21, 2026NY25Yes
May 14, 2026PA111Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,029 vehicle and 95,938 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

19 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 33 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew Jersey share
Vehicle Maintenance15478.9%73.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3015.8%10.2%
Unsafe Driving105.3%9.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
20
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
20
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
20
Air Brake - Audible air leak at other than a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DBAAL
11
Air Brake - Fails air loss rate test
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALR
11
Intermodal Containers - Improper securement of intermodal containers transported on container chassis vehicle(s)
Securement Device · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393126BCIM
11
Tires - Front leaking or inflation 50% or less than of the maximum inflation pressure
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TFL
11
HOS (ELD) Driver failing to have instruction sheet describing the data transfer mechanisms supported by the ELD and step-by-step instructions for the driver to pr
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H2ELDNISDT
10
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have an instruction sheet for the driver describing ELD malfunction reporting requirements and recordkeeping proce
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H3ELDMF
10
Driving beyond 11 hour driving limit in a 14-hour period. (Property carrying vehicle) - Nominal Violation
Hours Nominal · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A3HOSPRNP
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New Jersey column is the mix across all New Jersey-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 1, 2026Elizabeth, NJ02

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4569664
MC / docketMC1817468
Legal nameDRAYAGE TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 20, 2026 · 5 months ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 20, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about DRAYAGE TRANSPORT LLC

What does DRAYAGE TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1817468: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about DRAYAGE TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking DRAYAGE TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4569664. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (551) 362-5195, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1817468, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:29 UTC.