STAT INC

Lenoir, NC · Interstate · 91 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Oct 4, 1991 (35 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average35.1% vs North Carolina average 21.9%.
Operating authority
Active
MC242787: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$6,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
35.1%
26 of 74 vehicle inspections · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC242787 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$6,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 460002 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC242787—XL Specialty insurance Co
Policy UEC0072378 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000May 14, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC242787—Greenwich Insurance Company
Policy AEC0072376 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000May 14, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

118inspections
35.1%vehicle out-of-service
26 of 74 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
5.9%driver out-of-service
7 of 118 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
207violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 9, 2026OH10No
Sep 25, 2026NC30No
Sep 20, 2026NC30No
Sep 17, 2026WV21No
Sep 16, 2026KY20No
Sep 9, 2026KY20No
Aug 26, 2026NY10No
Jul 21, 2026NC30No
Jul 13, 2026NC30No
Jul 9, 2026SC25Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,410 vehicle and 117,678 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

174 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 49 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 207 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance1343777.0%63.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1558.6%15.9%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1035.7%0.4%
Unsafe Driving1005.7%13.4%
Driver Fitness542.9%6.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
66
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
60
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
60
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
50
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
44
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
44
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
40
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
40
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
40
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor lower rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSLRR
40

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

6crashes
0fatal
1injury
5tow-away
6 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jan 28, 2026TN00
Nov 12, 2025Chesterfield, VA00
Jul 23, 2025Lincolnton, NC01
Jul 18, 2025Chapel Hill, NC00
May 18, 2025Hudson, NC00
Dec 5, 2024Brevard, NC00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number460002
MC / docketMC242787
Legal nameSTAT INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units91
Drivers40
Annual mileage2,975,444 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 22, 2015)
USDOT number addedOct 4, 1991 · 35 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 13, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightOilfield EquipmentChemicalsOtherWaste-Haz Non Haz

Questions about STAT INC

What does STAT INC's operating authority allow?

MC242787: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about STAT INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking STAT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 460002. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (828) 396-2304, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC242787, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 11:59 UTC.