SSL TRUCKING INC

Paterson, NJ · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Jun 2, 2026 (4 months)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • USDOT number registered 139 days agoA new registration has no inspection or crash history yet to judge it by.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (862) 262-5813 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC70028170: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
100.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC70028170 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4648998 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC70028170—Insure Line Transportation Insurance Company RRG, LLC
Policy CA000260 · BMC-91X
$750,000Jun 22, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2inspections
100.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 1 · New Jersey avg 22.0%
50.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 2 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
7violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 25, 2026ME33No
Jul 10, 2026ME24Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,029 vehicle and 95,938 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

4 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 7 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew Jersey share
Vehicle Maintenance2250.0%73.0%
Driver Fitness1125.0%6.4%
Unsafe Driving1025.0%9.8%
4 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a passenger-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agenc
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AMCPVI
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Wheel/Rim - Cracks between stud holes/hand holes
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205AWRBH
11
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New Jersey column is the mix across all New Jersey-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4648998
MC / docketMC70028170
Legal nameSSL TRUCKING INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJun 2, 2026 · 4 months ago
Last MCS-150 update—

Cargo carried

Building MaterialsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about SSL TRUCKING INC

What does SSL TRUCKING INC's operating authority allow?

MC70028170: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about SSL TRUCKING INC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking SSL TRUCKING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4648998. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (862) 262-5813, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC70028170, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:25 UTC.