BOUSQUET TRUCKING INC

South Sioux City, NE · Interstate · 8 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Feb 24, 1992 (34 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average33.3% vs Nebraska average 21.2%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (402) 404-4741 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC708688: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
2 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Nebraska avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC708688 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 472228 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC708688PrimaryGREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Policy GWP91809A · 91X
$1,000,000Mar 27, 2014Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

20inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 6 · Nebraska avg 21.2%
15.0%driver out-of-service
3 of 20 · Nebraska avg 2.4%
28violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 25, 2026NE30No
Jul 27, 2026SD35No
Jun 26, 2026MN19No
Feb 10, 2026OK31Yes
Dec 21, 2025SD20No
Dec 10, 2025MO31Yes
Oct 9, 2025SD23Yes
Aug 12, 2025MO30No
Aug 10, 2025SD30No
Aug 5, 2025KS21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Nebraska average covers 22,407 vehicle and 49,320 driver inspections of all Nebraska-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

22 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 28 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNebraska share
Vehicle Maintenance12354.5%62.6%
Hours-of-Service Compliance7231.8%13.3%
Unsafe Driving209.1%20.4%
Driver Fitness114.5%3.0%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
22
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
20
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
Dressed Lumber/Similar Building Products - Improper Securement of bundles transported using more than one tier.
Failure to Prevent Movement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393118DCDL
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
10
HOS (Property) - Driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Tim
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPD
10
Driver failed to manually add the trailer number
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524C2II
10
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to manually input or verify CMV trailer number.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524C2IIELDTN
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Nebraska column is the mix across all Nebraska-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Dec 17, 2025Union Twp, MI00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number472228
MC / docketMC708688
Legal nameBOUSQUET TRUCKING INC
OperationInterstate
Business typePartnership
Power units8
Drivers4
Annual mileage1 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Apr 19, 1994)
USDOT number addedFeb 24, 1992 · 34 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 9, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsLivestockGrain, Feed, HayMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodConstructionOtherDirt, Rock,Sand,Gravel

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about BOUSQUET TRUCKING INC

What does BOUSQUET TRUCKING INC's operating authority allow?

MC708688: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about BOUSQUET TRUCKING INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking BOUSQUET TRUCKING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 472228. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (402) 404-4741, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC708688, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 02:12 UTC.