U S TRANSPORTATION LLC

Appleton, WI · Interstate · 1,085 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (920) 739-6101 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC278942: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
2.3%
37 of 1,604 vehicle inspections · Wisconsin avg 19.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC278942 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 48357 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC278942PrimaryFederated Mutual Insurance Company
Policy 9904461 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 1, 2014Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2,222inspections
2.3%vehicle out-of-service
37 of 1,604 · Wisconsin avg 19.9%
1.3%driver out-of-service
29 of 2,222 · Wisconsin avg 2.8%
632violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026IA30No
Oct 15, 2026NE30No
Oct 15, 2026US10No
Oct 14, 2026OK12No
Oct 14, 2026PA30No
Oct 14, 2026NV10No
Oct 14, 2026CO20No
Oct 14, 2026MD21No
Oct 14, 2026MD23No
Oct 13, 2026MA20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Wisconsin average covers 42,218 vehicle and 76,980 driver inspections of all Wisconsin-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

413 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 69 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 632 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareWisconsin share
Vehicle Maintenance2643963.9%63.4%
Unsafe Driving99024.0%21.2%
Driver Fitness32237.7%3.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1553.6%11.5%
Hazardous Materials Compliance210.5%0.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.2%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
270
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
180
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
1414
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
140
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
140
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
130
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
120
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
120
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
110
Washers - Inoperative washing system.
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378AWS
110

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Wisconsin column is the mix across all Wisconsin-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

35crashes
0fatal
14injury
21tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 28, 2026Twin Falls, ID01
Sep 14, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
Jul 23, 2026Ottumwa, IA01
Jul 7, 2026Hazel Park, MI01
Jun 26, 2026Niagara, ND01
Jun 17, 2026Rural Shelby, AL00
Apr 2, 2026Not Reported, VA02
Apr 1, 2026Kent, WA00
Dec 29, 2025Unincorporated, CA01
Dec 23, 2025Becker, MN01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number48357
MC / docketMC278942
Legal nameU S TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,085
Drivers1,404
Annual mileage48,294,863 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Feb 5, 1988)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 23, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsLiquids/GasesChemicalsConstructionOtherAutomotive Parts Tires

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about U S TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does U S TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC278942: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about U S TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking U S TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 48357. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (920) 739-6101, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC278942, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:36 UTC.