PB EXPRESS INC

Carrier & Broker

Common carrier & Contract carrier & Broker under MC259674

Columbus, OH · Interstate · 99 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Dec 14, 1992 (33 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average33.3% vs Ohio average 21.7%.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC259674: Common carrier, Contract carrier, Broker active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
On file
FMCSA lists the filing without an amount. Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMP)
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
13 of 39 vehicle inspections · Ohio avg 21.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC259674 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Broker
Broker
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 507092 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC259674PrimaryMS TRANSVERSE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy TINCA1803484 · 91X
$1,000,000Jan 15, 2026Active
Surety BondMC259674—NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMP
Policy 7901085841 · 84
—Jan 25, 2022Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

79inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
13 of 39 · Ohio avg 21.7%
3.8%driver out-of-service
3 of 79 · Ohio avg 5.2%
150violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026MI31No
Sep 21, 2026GA34No
Sep 15, 2026PA31No
Sep 15, 2026MO29Yes
Sep 11, 2026OH22Yes
Aug 25, 2026KS20No
Aug 19, 2026FL25No
Aug 14, 2026KS30No
Aug 5, 2026FL25Yes
Aug 4, 2026KY24Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Ohio average covers 110,435 vehicle and 182,117 driver inspections of all Ohio-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

95 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 22 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 150 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOhio share
Vehicle Maintenance661869.5%63.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance14114.7%13.4%
Unsafe Driving10010.5%18.5%
Hazardous Materials Compliance313.2%0.7%
Driver Fitness222.1%4.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
66
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
50
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
44
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV.
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216AD
40
Driving beyond 8 hour driving limit since the end of the last on duty off duty or sleeper period of at least 30 minutes
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A3II
30
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
30
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
30
Lighting - All electrical systems on towed vehicle(s) inoperative due to no electrical connection (e.g. unplugged or loose pigtail)
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39323LEU
22
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Ohio column is the mix across all Ohio-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

8crashes
0fatal
2injury
6tow-away
8 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 21, 2026Kansas City, MO00
May 27, 2026Canal Winchester, OH00
Feb 25, 2026Not Reported, NE00
Jul 24, 2025Valley View, OH00
Mar 21, 2025Lakeland, FL01
Jan 14, 2025Columbus, OH02
Dec 17, 2024North Charleston, SC00
Oct 20, 2024GA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number507092
MC / docketMC259674
Legal namePB EXPRESS INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units99
Drivers99
Annual mileage4,245,658 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jan 29, 2018)
USDOT number addedDec 14, 1992 · 33 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 25, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberIntermodal ContainersChemicals

Questions about PB EXPRESS INC

Is PB EXPRESS INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. PB EXPRESS INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does PB EXPRESS INC's operating authority allow?

MC259674: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about PB EXPRESS INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking PB EXPRESS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 507092. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (614) 449-1800, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC259674, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 09:57 UTC.