TRADER CONSTRUCTION CO

New Bern, NC · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 19 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 2, 1993 (33 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average33.3% vs North Carolina average 21.9%.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (252) 633-2424 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC236573: Contract carrier active; Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
2 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC236573 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 514709 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC236573—FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE CO.
Policy MZI97552594 · 34
—Sep 30, 2008Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC236573PrimaryTRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY CO. OF AMERICA
Policy DT-810-8277B103-TIL-07 · 91X
$1,000,000Sep 30, 2007Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

17inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 6 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
5.9%driver out-of-service
1 of 17 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
8violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 1, 2026NC10No
Jan 16, 2026NC30No
Jan 1, 2026NC20No
Aug 25, 2025NC13Yes
Jul 25, 2025NC30No
Jun 20, 2025NC30No
Jun 10, 2025NC30No
May 29, 2025NC21Yes
May 28, 2025NC14Yes
May 12, 2025NC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,599 vehicle and 118,016 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

5 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 8 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance4280.0%63.4%
Driver Fitness1120.0%6.3%
4 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
20
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11
No or defective automatic trailer brake
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343D
11
Insufficient tiedowns to prevent forward movement for load not blocked by headerboard bulkhead or other cargo
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393110B
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number514709
MC / docketMC236573
Legal nameTRADER CONSTRUCTION CO
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business typeCorporation
Power units19
Drivers6
Annual mileage60,696 (2023)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 2, 1993 · 33 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 19, 2024

Cargo carried

Metal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids/GasesPassengersGarbage/RefuseConstructionWater Well

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about TRADER CONSTRUCTION CO

What does TRADER CONSTRUCTION CO's operating authority allow?

MC236573: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about TRADER CONSTRUCTION CO is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Aug 19, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking TRADER CONSTRUCTION CO?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 514709. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (252) 633-2424, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC236573, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:50 UTC.